Blog powered by Typepad
Member since 05/2005

February 2024

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
        1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29    

Categories

What's Cooking?

« Sangucheria Peruvian Street Food Revisited | Main | Paris - Maison de Chengdu »

Thursday, 03 August 2023

Comments

An

Hi Kirk! Wonder if you’ve heard or noticed that Ban Lao closed! Sounds like So Saap is moving in.

RedDevil

The 1-10 spice scale is so unpredictable and inconsistent at all the places I frequent. Some of those prices seem quite high. So expensive to eat out these days. Happy eating adventures!

kat

bummer

Peter

Agree with RedDevil -- the 1-10 spice scale is usually a joke. One thing though: I always order a 10 at Thai places, and after the incredulous server confirms that I really mean it, I consistently seem to end up with what I would consider a 6 or 7 at the most. Hmmm...

Junichi

I miss Asia Cafe. Their version of Nam Khao was so good.

Frank

Nice, looking forward to more Lao food. I've only tried So Saap and I felt like overall portions were small...granted I was mainly there for sugarcane juice.

I'll have to try what you liked at Mekong Cuisine Lao and Thai.

Kirk

No I haven't An! Thanks for the heads-up; I need to check things out!

Totally inconsistent RD...and prices these days; sheesh!

Yeah, some of the dishes weren't very good Kat!

Lol Peter! I agree!

Oh man, do I miss Asia Cafe Junichi!

Hi Frank! You might want to wait until Spicy Lao opens up...I'm hoping it's better there. While the Nam Khao and Sai Ou is pretty good, the cuisine is kinda a "tweener" if you know what I mean. Boy do I miss Asia Cafe! Thaks so much for taking the time out to comment!

Verify your Comment

Previewing your Comment

This is only a preview. Your comment has not yet been posted.

Working...
Your comment could not be posted. Error type:
Your comment has been posted. Post another comment

The letters and numbers you entered did not match the image. Please try again.

As a final step before posting your comment, enter the letters and numbers you see in the image below. This prevents automated programs from posting comments.

Having trouble reading this image? View an alternate.

Working...

Post a comment

Your Information

(Name and email address are required. Email address will not be displayed with the comment.)

LA/OC Based Food Blogs