Blog powered by Typepad
Member since 05/2005

Pages

September 2020

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
    1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30      

Categories

What's Cooking?

« Recently Consumed | Main | Our Pandemic Rotation - Et Voila, the Original Sab E Lee, and Sushi Tadokoro »

Wednesday, 05 August 2020

Comments

James

I'm screaming right now!

RedDevil

Great find! Very excited to try!

Peter

THANKS for the tip Kirk -- can't wait to check it out!

Kirk

Lol James. Check them out....decent by Hawaii standards; but very good for SD.

Hope you enjoy RD!

Hope you enjoy the poke Peter! Let me know what you think!

Sandy

Love the coconut wireless. Can't wait to try the poke!

Kirk

Hope you enjoy it Sandy!

Soo

Wow! You never know what you are going to find out there.

Kirk

Yep, it's quite amazing what can be found Soo!

Black Belt Jonez

What a find! Can't wait to try it, thanks Kirk. Now if you find a place where you can get fresh inamona and limu out here lemme know!

Kirk

Hey Mr Black Belt Jonez! Marukai used to have very low quality limu before; but haven't seen it in a while. Inamona! Whoa....haven't seen that in San Diego!

kat

nice gem!

Kirk

The Missus is quite excited!

koko

OMGosh yer killin' me. That's what I miss most about San Diego. Gotta get over there soon.

Junichi

Looks good!

Kirk

Hi Koko - It's so nice to hear from you. Hope you get to try this place out in the near future.

It was very good by San Diego standards Junichi!

alnc

I think I've driven by this place several times without seeing that sign. Thanks for the great tip, Kirk.

Sandy

I got some poke over the weekend, and it really hit the spot. Do you have any idea how long the store has been there?

Kirk

Check them out and let me know what you think alnc!

The young man told me they just started doing retail this year Sandy. Glad you enjoyed it!

Janfrederick

My old stomping grounds. I used to come here for a not-so-bad sandwich for lunch break and some frozen ravioli and red sauce for dinner when it was an old-school Italian supplier that happened to make sandwiches. I kinda miss that place and haven't ventured in since it changed owners. Again, thanks for being our Guniea Pig. Ima haf to check it out! ;)

Kirk

Definitely check them out Jan. We've been pretty pleased with the ahi.

Verify your Comment

Previewing your Comment

This is only a preview. Your comment has not yet been posted.

Working...
Your comment could not be posted. Error type:
Your comment has been posted. Post another comment

The letters and numbers you entered did not match the image. Please try again.

As a final step before posting your comment, enter the letters and numbers you see in the image below. This prevents automated programs from posting comments.

Having trouble reading this image? View an alternate.

Working...

Post a comment

Your Information

(Name and email address are required. Email address will not be displayed with the comment.)

Created with flickr badge.

LA/OC Based Food Blogs