Blog powered by Typepad
Member since 05/2005

Pages

August 2020

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
            1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30 31          

Categories

What's Cooking?

« Recently Consumed - Covid-19 Edition | Main | Turo-Turo Tuesday, the Covid-19 Edition Part 2 - Manila Fast Food and Desserts »

Monday, 18 May 2020

Comments

Jason

Looks really promising, when things open back up it'll be nice to see what they can really do with their full menu. Impressive that their tonkatsu withstood the drive home, take out is probably the least forgiving to fried foods.

Kirk

Hi Jason - Yes, I was quite impressed with the tonkatsu - it held really well. I'll probably order from them again...maybe this week.

Sandy

I'm also impressed that the tonkatsu held up for takeout. I look forward to trying the tonkatsu. I've never had menchi katsu, so I'd like to try it. BTW, I used your tips on brining the chicken katsu, and it turned out well. I used chicken thighs instead of breasts, so I think I'll tackle karaage next.

Junichi

The owners parents run a tonkatsu joint in Japan. Glad the katsu delivered.

Kirk

It was quite good Sandy. Glad brining the chicken worked out for you.

Good to know Junichi! I did enjoy the Tonkatsu.

RedDevil

Looks good! Hopefully someday you will find karaage in SD that you like 😂, but I’m not holding my breath.

Elle

Great write-up!! Impressive you got to visit a few times lol. I ordered the sandwich over the weekend and the pork tasted great. I think the sauce is also a bit too sweet for me, so if I were order the sandwich again maybe I'll ask to have it on just one side. Loin katsu would have been my other choice, so I'm glad you got that :)

My friend's curry tasted good, but I am not much of a judge on curry haha. I was surprised they included some veggies like eggplant and broccoli. I gotta go back and try more!

Kirk

I thought Yakyudori made decent karaage RD.....and Sakura used to be pretty good as well; though it's been a while. Hope all is well. Take care!

Hi Elle - That "sando" must be popular since they were out of it on my last visit. Loved how the crunchiness of the tonkatsu held up. I'll probably go back this week to get my fix too!

kat

hope you’ll be able to try more items!

Kirk

I hope so too Kat! Take care!

Denver

Oooo very nice. On my list. I do miss Yamadaya. I didn’t like Yamachan.

Soo

Bummer the garage wasn't that good. I don't like my food really salty.

Kirk

Was not a big fan of Yamachan DEnver and I thought that Yamadaya started out strong but really went downhill after a while. Definitely check out the Tonkatsu here.

Hi Soo - I think your text autocorrect has taken over! Lol!

Verify your Comment

Previewing your Comment

This is only a preview. Your comment has not yet been posted.

Working...
Your comment could not be posted. Error type:
Your comment has been posted. Post another comment

The letters and numbers you entered did not match the image. Please try again.

As a final step before posting your comment, enter the letters and numbers you see in the image below. This prevents automated programs from posting comments.

Having trouble reading this image? View an alternate.

Working...

Post a comment

Your Information

(Name and email address are required. Email address will not be displayed with the comment.)

Created with flickr badge.

LA/OC Based Food Blogs