Blog powered by Typepad
Member since 05/2005

Pages

October 2019

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
    1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 31    

Categories

What's Cooking?

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

« Honolulu - Dinner at Senia | Main | Clearing Out the Memory Card - Revisits to Ono Seafood (Kapahulu) and Tanioka's (Waipahu) and Jiaozi for Dinner (of course) »

Monday, 16 September 2019

Comments

Elle

Haha, I experienced lackluster service there. Food was pretty average with a long wait during brunch last year.

caninecologne

:(

Derek

Meh. We have a $50 gift card we haven't used & 12ish family members who have tried didn't care for it. Felt it was over priced for what you get.

Derek R

Also, how was the actual corn beef?

Kirk

I just wasn't impressed at all Elle.

I know CC...bummer.....

Hi Derek - The corn beef; what there was of it, was chopped into smallish chunks and was quite bland.

kat

:(

Junichi

Hopefully the revamped Bay Hill Tavern across the street is better.

Kirk

I was very disappointed Kat.

Hi Junichi - BHT was super packed when I drove by yesterday. So, we'll see how the food is.

James

We've been to the one in La Mesa three times and each time the service was great but the food was meh. I don't know what the issue is with that place, but it appears it's a systematic problem.

Kirk

That's a bummer James......though it's interesting that a lot of folks commenting kinda have the same opinion. I guess it's not just me.

Christina C

I've tried the La Mesa location a couple of times. Just kinda blah, lots of better places and at a better price point. Overall my rating is Meh.

Kirk

That kind of seems to be consensus here Christina.

jack

I went to the one in Little Italy for brunch recently and saw that they use a bottled Tabasco brand bloody mary mix for their hyped bloody marys. For me, that spoke volumes.

Kirk

Lol Jack....that sure does!

Verify your Comment

Previewing your Comment

This is only a preview. Your comment has not yet been posted.

Working...
Your comment could not be posted. Error type:
Your comment has been posted. Post another comment

The letters and numbers you entered did not match the image. Please try again.

As a final step before posting your comment, enter the letters and numbers you see in the image below. This prevents automated programs from posting comments.

Having trouble reading this image? View an alternate.

Working...

Post a comment

Your Information

(Name and email address are required. Email address will not be displayed with the comment.)

Created with flickr badge.

LA/OC Based Food Blogs