Blog powered by Typepad
Member since 05/2005

Pages

August 2020

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
            1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30 31          

Categories

What's Cooking?

« The 2012 San Diego County Fair: Part One | Main | Easy Roasted Eggplant with Tomato and Greek Yogurt »

Monday, 25 June 2012

Comments

MrZ

Oh hey Mr. Wasabi finally went out of business?

Also it looks like Tabe BBQ is taking over the old Suzuya spot. Personally I would rather have Suzuya, but I guess that's the way it goes.

Kirbie

Aw, that's too bad you weren't as much of a fan of the sliders and sauce. Hmm, yours seem even smaller than mine were. Lol. The guys running this place do seem really nice and friendly, I think they just need to work out kinks though with the menu and the operation. I'll be curious about your post on jiggle. I've had several people tell me about it but never made it there yet.

Kirk

Hi MrZ - Yeah....all the trucks that did well are moving to brick and mortar.

Hi Kirbie - I thought the bulgogi was quite good, not a fan of the bread and aioli though. I would have it again. It did seem kinda small in comparison with the fries. The guys that served me were really friendly and nice.

kat

wow that chicken was expensive!

Kirk

It sure was Kat!

The comments to this entry are closed.

Created with flickr badge.

LA/OC Based Food Blogs