Blog powered by Typepad
Member since 05/2005

Pages

May 2020

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
          1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
31            

Categories

What's Cooking?

« Tortas Y Mas - Chula Vista | Main | The India Palace in Yuma »

Wednesday, 16 December 2009

Comments

kat

nice quote at the end!

bill

The nostalgic of food that take you back in time. Awesome.

Dennis

I agree with Kat! But boy all those dishes look fantastic and I'm so with you on the garlic rice. If the pic were mine it'd be a runner up for favorite 10 photos of 2009. Are you doing one again this year? Please? haha :)

Carol

Perfect timing! We're going tonight for dinner and I was wondering what different dishes we should try. I was a little iffy on the Fish Garlic since it's catfish but we might still try it anyway. Thanks again for all the suggestions!

Kirk

Hi Kat - Thanks!

Hi Bill - Yes, sometimes food can do that for you.

Hi Dennis - I'm not sure if I'll do ten photos.... there's so much to go thru.

Hi Carol - As you can tell, the Missus loves the way they prepare fish here.

ed (from Yuma)

I want to try everything. Even the stuff that you say wasn't very good looks appealing. Yum.

caninecologne

hi Kirk
Great post! The miang kum sounds interesting. we just may try that next week! i noticed when i ordered the issan sausage last time, there was chopped galangal (or maybe it was ginger). the flavors were so fresh and bright. i'd also like to try that garlic fried rice - makes my mouth water just looking at it. and the pine cone fish - we wanted that last time but ended up getting something else. there's so many things on Koby's menu that i want to try!

Ken

Great timing, indeed. I'm planning to have dinner there tonight also. My wife loves the duck curry dish, BTW. Thanks.

Stephen

Great Post! I just tried Sab-E-Lee 1 a few months ago. Is #2 worth the drive to Santee?
There are so few GOOD Thai places.
Pictures are beautiful

Cathy

We were there on Monday and I overheard one of the people in the group by us commenting that 'last time I got a 7 and I think I will only get a 5 this time'...got the Yum Woon-Sen, Tom Kah Gai and General's Noodles. All excellent and still so much more of the menu to go...I'm thinking larb mushrooms from the vegan part of the menu...

Kirk

Hi Ed - The food is well prepared, especially the shrimp and fish.

Hi CC - You know, as far as I can remember they've always included galangal with the Issan Sausage. Speaking of which..... I need some today.

Hi Kenneth - I'm glad you enjoy SEL2. They do a good job.

Hi Stephen - If you enjoy Thai food it is worth the drive. SEL2 is pretty much a different restaurant from SEL.

Hi Cathy - Still it's not nearly as spicy as SEL - the time we all went it was 2-3's, so I'm thinking a five is about right.

caninecologne

hi kirk
at the old sab e lee, i never had it with galangal or at least they never served it to ME with galangal. at SEL2-yes. i like it! : )

foodhoe

This looks like such a great restaurant. I've only had that leaf wrap thing once before, but this version looks really good with all the fresh veggies and herbs! That Thai omelette looks grand

Dennis

Hi Kirk, finally ate here this morning. They open at 10:30am which is great. Everything was fantastic! Can't wait to post about it.. Commenting from the Apple Store again, he he. Getting myself an early Christmas gift. yay (Your site looks great!)

Saya

Hi Kirk! Can I steal your pictures for Yelp.com's Sab-E-Lee 2 reviews?

Judy @ TinkerWithFood

the spicy raw beef looks amazing!!! happy holidays kirk & the missus ;)

Kirk

Hi CC - It does have a nice cleansing taste.

Hi FH - Nothing beats good street food dishes for comfortt!

Hi Dennis - Did you eat at the Santee or the Linda Vista location? They ara both excellent, but are pretty much two different restaurants.

Hi Saya - LOL! It ain't stealing if I give you permission, is it? Of course you can.

Hi Judy - Koi Soi is one of my favorite dishes! Happy Holidays to the three of you! (I can't forget Einstein, can I?)

Dennis

Hi Kirk, I went to the Santee location (twice now). Koby is so way cool! He explained to me about galangal (never heard of it before until this blog post) and what dishes typically use it. He said he'll make me the your omelet next time since I expressed so much interest in it. =) I think it'll be perfect for my part three "not so ordinary breakfasts" post. You never fail to bring me new and great dining experiences kirk! Cheers

Kirk

Hi Dennis - I'm glad you enjoyed your meal.

Didi

Hi Kirk, that Miang Kum was excellent. We couldn't wait to keep eating it throughout the meal. Koby was on vacation that day so we didn't get to chat. I agree the spiciness is less here overall which is weird to us.

Hmmm...issan sausage is just so tasty.

Verify your Comment

Previewing your Comment

This is only a preview. Your comment has not yet been posted.

Working...
Your comment could not be posted. Error type:
Your comment has been posted. Post another comment

The letters and numbers you entered did not match the image. Please try again.

As a final step before posting your comment, enter the letters and numbers you see in the image below. This prevents automated programs from posting comments.

Having trouble reading this image? View an alternate.

Working...

Post a comment

Your Information

(Name and email address are required. Email address will not be displayed with the comment.)

Created with flickr badge.

LA/OC Based Food Blogs