Blog powered by Typepad
Member since 05/2005

Pages

July 2019

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
  1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30 31      

Categories

What's Cooking?

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

« Restaurante El Salvadoreno - A Revisit | Main | Pho Ca Dao - Mira Mesa »

Tuesday, 01 July 2008

Comments

liver

Doesn't "lu" mean stove? So it makes sense to say Mama's Stove...

GF/moowiesqrd

Howdy, Kirk! I need to visit the parental units. That intersection is quite the eating playground and I miss it greatly, esp. the reverse sticker shock. Looks like we have some new places to try on the next visit!

santos.

hey kirk! yay, somewhere new to try--that lamb dish looks so good. i have yet to try any xlb in the united states that i really like. i went to din tai fung, but i thought they were just okay.

Judy

NOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO!!! i was drooling until i saw monterey park :(

Wandering Chopsticks

I miss Heavy Noodling too. :(

The little dishes are how the dim sum places serve xlb. I always think that means they didn't do a very good job of making the wrappers so they need the little dishes or else it'd fall apart.

nhbilly

What a foodie marathon you guys had the lamb sounds soooooo good.

kat

I gotta get Satoshi to take me to two restaurants in one meal :) Wow!

foodhoe

wow, a delicious and epic feast! that definitely sounds worth the drive.

Kathy

Aiyah Kirk, Northern Dumpling House?! It has been over a year since my last visit here! People in NYC would go crazy over these prices, hheheheh ^_^

Kirk

Hi Liver - The Missus says your totally correct....she was tired of me asking so many questions....

Hi GF - There are a ton of new places in the area like QingDao Bread Company....so get those Parental Units Moowiesqrd away! ;o)

Hi Santos - Have you tried Giang Nan yet? We thought they had pretty good XLB. There are a couple of new places in the area...and it looks like parking may not be much of a problem any longer! The cumin lamb was cooked well, but lacked decent cumin flavor.

Hi Judy - I'm sorry.....

Hi WC - I've wracked my brains thinking of all the Dim Sum places where we had XLB...we've had them in various bowls, but never in little tins. Maybe I just avoid getting XLB at Dim Sum restaurants.

Hi Billy - The texture of the lamb was good....not enough cumin for my tastes.

Hi Kat - LOL! I'm sure you'll be able to persuade him.

Hi FH - It was a nice 2 restaurant shuffle....we actually could have gone for #3...but we didn't want to make total pigs of ourselves. ;o)

Hi Kathy - I almost went into cardiac arrest when I got my check. $5.40 for cumin lamb!!!! But just think, it used to be $4.95!

Pepsi Monster

Here's an update on these two places. I still like Mama Lu's. It's cheap and definitely filled you up. One of the most underrated place on Garvey Ave.

As in for the Northern Dumpling House. It's closed. I suspected it was closed in late fall as another restaurant called HengYang Chili King replaced that. I think it's Siuchuan restaurant and it definitely have a sign instead of the plain "restaurant" heading.

So, it's Northern Dumpling House no more.

Kirk

Hi PM - Thanks for the update. I think we're hitting Kingburg this weekend, I've been waiting a while.

Pepsi Monster

Hey Kirk,

Oh cool! Have fun at Kingburg Kitchen. Watch up for the upsell because the items are cheap there. The $7 combo is worth it.

If you are still in a beef noodle soup mood after Kingburg, go check out Kam Hong Garden on Garvey Ave. They have a very good beef noodle soup also.

Have fun this weekend!

Verify your Comment

Previewing your Comment

This is only a preview. Your comment has not yet been posted.

Working...
Your comment could not be posted. Error type:
Your comment has been posted. Post another comment

The letters and numbers you entered did not match the image. Please try again.

As a final step before posting your comment, enter the letters and numbers you see in the image below. This prevents automated programs from posting comments.

Having trouble reading this image? View an alternate.

Working...

Post a comment

Your Information

(Name and email address are required. Email address will not be displayed with the comment.)

Created with flickr badge.

LA/OC Based Food Blogs