Blog powered by Typepad
Member since 05/2005

February 2023

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
      1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28        

Categories

What's Cooking?

« Marukai San Diego now open | Main | Mid-week Miscellanea »

Monday, 28 January 2008

Comments

Kathy

Hi Kirk!
Awww man, I miss these great deal you get on Asian food in SoCal...we've got so much variety here in NYC, but I must admit a slight pang of homesickness for my two years in SoCal every time you post! :)

nhbilly

I didn't know Korean had dumplings too I thought all this time it was just bbq, cold noodles, and tofu. I guess every Asian culture has some sort of influences on one another. Sounds like a great mom's shop to visit.


Jessica H

I love mandu. Arirang down here has some pretty good mandu.

I may have to make a drive there just to try them. Any idea what time they close?

Wandering Chopsticks

Hey Kirk, What a coincidence! I just had king-sized mandu soup this weekend. Best mandu I've ever had at a Korean restaurant. I was gonna put up my post some time in the next few days. :)

Reid

Kirk,

I love homemade mandu too and my aunt makes some pretty killer kim chi mandu.

I still have half a zip lock bag full. I think I need to make a trip to the North Shore to replenish my stock!

I never had wang mandu, but seeing it here makes me want to try a recipe that I got from a friend many years ago.

farrah

yummy
i may have to go up and try that place out. considering they have fish cake soup and dduk bok ki i wonder if they make the dduk bok di with the fish cake soup--my fave--with that particular fried mando in it...holy cow, i'm craving it now.

btw, costco hawaii has those wonton chips in the huge jugs. i always end up buying a jug when we go back. i forget how much it is though.

thanks again for the yummy blog
farrah

Jenn

Mmmm! That looks really yummy! Now I've got a hankering for mandu. Luckily, I don't have to go very far to get me some.

elmomonster

How did I miss that OC Weekly article?! I'm usually on top of Gustavo's finds.

janfrederick

Not the most photogenic? Uh...I'm going to go ahead and disagree with you there. those look sooooo tasty!!! I'm about to lick my screen.

Kat

I'm glad you were able to find the place, looks delicious!

Carol

Oooo, I think I was drooling while reading your post, Kirk. Maybe Anna wants to move to San Diego? Those fried mandu looks heavenly.

WanderingTraveller

In my experience, the more simple your means of travel, the more exciting and rewarding the entire trip will be.

Kirk

Hi Kathy - Really? I'm somewhat envious of the variety you have in NY!

Hi Billy - Oooh mandu is good stuff!

Hi Jessica - I've found mandu in San Diego to be pretty mediocre, so I've just stopped ordering it...though on your advice, I'll check it out next time I'm there! Thanks for the recommendation.

Hi WC - It's something new for me as well....I never these existed.

Hi Reid - Hopefully, I'll see the results soon!

Hi Farrah - I'm sure they'll make it for you.....

Hi Jenn - LOL! Not too far at all.....you are so lucky!

Hi Elmo - Check it out when you have a chance...the Owner is very, very nice.

Hi Jan - Those were the best fried mandu I've had in a very, very long time.

Hi Kat - Yes, it was worth the effort....

Hi Carol - How's your Korean? Maybe we'll be able to convince her? ;o)

Hi WT - Not quite sure what to make of your comment....for the sake of your comment, does this mean if I walked the 90 miles for my mandu, instead of driving I'd enjoy it more???? I'm sure I'd be thankful...but probably just for being alive....

White On Rice Couple

We've seen this place a gazillion times, but have never stopped in. There's so many cool Korean food finds along GGblvd. We'll stop by there this week, for sure!

sher

Sigh. That sounds like a wonderful place! Now I'm going to have that stuck in my mind for days........!

Kirk

Hi WORC - Nice home made dumplings....

Hi Sher - Pretty good stuff, the lady running the place is so very nice.

Chubbypanda

Oh man... I let the team down! =( Thanks for picking up the slack, Kirk. Now I've gotta follow in your footsteps and give Anna's Mondu a try.

Kirk

Hi CP - You never let the team down.....

Laura

Hey, I'm a teenage Korean gal, and I say Mondu rocks! And kimchee, and rice. Sheesh, it looks so weird when you write it! It sounds a lot more natural to say it. uh... my mom just buys frozen mondu from korean grocerys, and just fries em up. Yum! Now I'm hungry. ;)

Kirk

Hi Laura - Welcome....and Mandu does...ummm, rock! ;o)

Verify your Comment

Previewing your Comment

This is only a preview. Your comment has not yet been posted.

Working...
Your comment could not be posted. Error type:
Your comment has been posted. Post another comment

The letters and numbers you entered did not match the image. Please try again.

As a final step before posting your comment, enter the letters and numbers you see in the image below. This prevents automated programs from posting comments.

Having trouble reading this image? View an alternate.

Working...

Post a comment

Your Information

(Name and email address are required. Email address will not be displayed with the comment.)

LA/OC Based Food Blogs