Blog powered by Typepad
Member since 05/2005

Pages

September 2019

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30          

Categories

What's Cooking?

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

« Road Trip: Elite Restaurant - Monterey Park(LA) | Main | Peru: Alfresco - Miraflores(Lima) »

Tuesday, 06 November 2007

Comments

Cathy

We haven't been to Van Hoa since the mall sort of burned...and never had a breakfast bahn mi. Thanks for this one; it is something we will be trying soon. I can never eat bahn mi in the car. The crumb factor is way frustrating.

Trent

Nice alliteration: "Dilly-Dalliness...careful cadence", banh mi reviews rarely wax so poetic!

nhbilly

You left out the cha lua.
I think it the integral part of the whole sandwich the cha lua and eggs. Just image bacon but healthier ;-)
So yummy.

Thess

Hi Kirk. Yep, I was like you when I was a kid. It was difficult for anyone to make me get up for school.
BUT, I wish I have to drive to work so that I can also make breakfast trips to some restaurants.

jalapeno in the morning? I admire you :)

Carol

Your dilly-dally description is me to a tee, even today. I sometimes lie there in bed, before the alarm goes off, thinking what I can use as an excuse to call in sick. ;-)

I'll have to find some place to stop in for breakfast on my way in to work. Maybe it'll help, can't hurt!

penny

aw. I saw nhbilly's comment and was gonna say the same thing but along the lines of SPAM! would make this the PERFECT breakfast sammy.

Chubbypanda

Kirk, you mad genius. I usually only have time for a bowl of oatmeal in the mornings before dashing off to work. A spicy banh mi would really perk me up.

Kirk

Hi Cathy - The only person I know who has perfected eating Banh Mi in the car, is Ed - he does it all the time.

Hi Trent - Ha.....LOL! You know sometimes it just comes. Thanks, BTW.

Hi Billy - Only one other place makes their Egg Banh Mi with Cha Lua, most here in San Diego don't.

Hi Thess - It's good to know I wasn't the only one. For some reason, eating spicy food for breakfast doesn't bother me.

Hi Carol - A nice pleasant breakfast puts you into such a good frame of mind. So long you don't eat too much and have a food coma!

Hi Penny - mmmmm Spam Banh Mi, now that sounds really good!

Hi CP - Yes, it works for me all the time!

Michael

Hi Kirk, that is one of my favorite little hideaways out here in the east county. The nicest family runs it.

Joseph

Kirk,
You mean, you head south on 805, decide not to take the 163, get off at El Cajon and turn left instead of right? Now that's the long way to work! It must take you 30 minutes to get to Van Hoa. $2.75 for the sandwich, and $10 for gas and mileage.

That's commitment.

I think I know what job you really want.

Kathy

Chee, I didn't even know such a thing as 'Banh Mi Trung' existed!
...But I like that image of strewing banh mi crumbs all over the car seat, hehe! :)

Jeff C

Kirk,
Banh Mi, next to Pizza and fried rice and katsu don are my favorite comfort foods. But you know the more I read your blog, the more I have to add to my list of favorite comfort foods.

Kirk

Hi Michael - Nice, hard working folks.

Hi Joseph - Nah, I don't even use the freeway to get to work. But this would be the I-8 to the 15, to the ECB exit......Actually, I should be committed.....

Hi Kathy - Better to feed all the little critters living in my car???? I like Egg Banh Mi's.....

Hi Jeffrey - Ooooh Katsu-don!

Verify your Comment

Previewing your Comment

This is only a preview. Your comment has not yet been posted.

Working...
Your comment could not be posted. Error type:
Your comment has been posted. Post another comment

The letters and numbers you entered did not match the image. Please try again.

As a final step before posting your comment, enter the letters and numbers you see in the image below. This prevents automated programs from posting comments.

Having trouble reading this image? View an alternate.

Working...

Post a comment

Your Information

(Name and email address are required. Email address will not be displayed with the comment.)

Created with flickr badge.

LA/OC Based Food Blogs