Blog powered by Typepad
Member since 05/2005

Pages

August 2020

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
            1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30 31          

Categories

What's Cooking?

« Road Trip: Dragon Mark - San Gabriel(LA) | Main | Midweek Munchies »

Tuesday, 28 August 2007

Comments

ed (from Yuma)

Looks pretty good. I had almost given up hope for that location considering the bad English pun. I was afraid it would be a place dumbing down the food to cater to non-Vietnamese.

Looking forward to your follow-up.

Wandering Chopsticks

There was a Pho King on Valley in Rosemead or San Gabriel too but it closed down before I could get around to trying it out. Just for the bad pun for the blog you know!

howie

hehe. It's nice to see that they are rising above their name with the food. The Hu Tieu Mi looks like a nice change of pace. I'll have to check it out soon...

elmomonster

HAHA! I know there are a few of Pho King's around, but this one is the first one I've actually seen in pictures. Some other names I'd like some pho entrepreneurs use:

Pho Nemom Enon
Pho Shizzle
Pho Sho!
Pho Enix

toisan

yay. another lunch place close to the office. i can't wait to try the pho king specials.

The Guilty Carnivore

Too classic.

Though nothing tops a Vietnamese restaurant in my old home town of Tucson, AZ, when I was in college.

"Cock Asian"

I kid you not.

mizducky

Hi Kirk--nice writeup! I checked out the Pho-king new place the other week and had much the same reactions as you and the Missus, down to appreciating the decor face-lift but finding the pho broth and meat a little lacking. But I didn't know about that Hu Tieu Mi dish--that really looks yummy! So now of course I'll have to go check it out too. :-)

Kirk

Hi Ed - Hope you are doing well! Everything, but the Pho was better than we expected.

Hi WC - Yes, I remember it well...though for some reason I thought it was El Monte.....my memory is starting to go!

Hi Howie - It was pretty good, well worth a try for a change of pace.

Hi Elmo - LOL! How about - Pho-Ni!!!

Hi Toisan - Yes, check them out...very clean, pretty good food.

Hi GC - What in the world would make someone name their restaurant that? Sheesh, that takes the cake!

Hi Mizducky - There are a couple of dishes on the menu that are done pretty well!

Cathy

Oh, I am *so* glad you did the Pho King post, because I just couldn't...

Reynila

Hello! Cool, another place we can check out - if not for the name alone! The food looks great!

I wonder how they answer the phone there? ha ha

yummieyummy

Yay I've been waiting for your post about this place. I think the people there are very nice. I like their Dry/Soup Hu Tieu My Tho a lot. It's so hard to find a good Hu Tieu place. I've been there quite a few times for the Hu Tieu. I haven't try their Pho though. Can't wait for Part 2!

Kirk

Hi Cathy - LOL! I just knew you didn't want to do the (insert restaurant name here) post! ;o)

Hi Reynila - That's the #19! More good stuff to come.

Hi YY - No need for the Pho' here, it's all about the Hu Tieu! The Hu Tieu My Tho is coming up......

yummieyummy

Yes their Hu Tieu is really good. The Chinese Celery remind me of the Hu Tieu in Sai Gon.

Chubbypanda

Dude, they cheaped out on the Hu Tieu Mi. Who uses surumi in Hu Tieu Mi?

Kirk

Hi CP - I don't think you'd be paying under 7 bucks for Hu Tieu Mi in San Diego if they gave you this much real crab, and with a similar amount of food. And check out Elmo's post.....it's right there in the back of the bowl!

SK

Man, I miss Thien Thanh. We went to Pho King a few weeks ago and were not impressed. I had one of the pork and egg noodle soups and V had a pho. My soup was okay, if not very flavorful, but V said that her pho broth was bland and most of the meats were tough and too fatty.

We'll probably go back in a while to see if they've improved with settling in, but I don't think we'll be seduced away from Pho Hoa or Minh Ky anytime soon.

Kirk

Hi SK - The Pho here is not very good......but try the Hu Tieu dishes.

April

Haha, this finally opened!
I saw a place in LA the other day called Phobulous.

Kirk

Hi April - Sheesh...we need to call the bad pun police! Anywho's hope all is well with you!

yobo

There's a Chinese restaurant here in Honolulu named "Fook Yuen". My 65 year old mother in law guffaws every time we drive past it.
The food was pretty good last time I ate there.

Verify your Comment

Previewing your Comment

This is only a preview. Your comment has not yet been posted.

Working...
Your comment could not be posted. Error type:
Your comment has been posted. Post another comment

The letters and numbers you entered did not match the image. Please try again.

As a final step before posting your comment, enter the letters and numbers you see in the image below. This prevents automated programs from posting comments.

Having trouble reading this image? View an alternate.

Working...

Post a comment

Your Information

(Name and email address are required. Email address will not be displayed with the comment.)

Created with flickr badge.

LA/OC Based Food Blogs