Blog powered by Typepad
Member since 05/2005

Pages

October 2020

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
        1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 31

Categories

What's Cooking?

« Nishime | Main | Minh Ky Restaurant »

Wednesday, 04 January 2006

Comments

Jack

Kirk and "vegetarian"...two words that I never would have thought I would see together. You know that I have never been to a Chipotle, er Chi-poodle.

Rachel

That veggie bowl does look pretty tasty pity you need to fork out a bit for it. That guacamole really looks good though :)

P/S Is the exercise class for after eating too much chipotle?

Passionate Eater

I actually like Chi-poodles! I call it "Chippies" though.

Seems like the burrito bowl option is pretty expensive. Whenever I go to "Chippies," I try to get my money's worth by requesting as many items as I can. Kirk, you could still take an additional step to maximize your $7: add lettuce! That's one more topping at the same price! Also, students can get a free drink with their meal, if they flash their student id.

thess

Hi Kirk! Hmmm, you actually gave me in idea for my husband's bday -after dinner spread, I might include tacos now and will try to make this dip!

:-)

Kirk

Hi Jack - Yeah, and you may never see it again! LOL! BTW, give da' Poodle a shot, most everyone in the office loves the food there.

Hi Rachel - It's pretty good, and quite alot of food as well. I think you get a free session if you can make it up the stairs after eating! ;o)

Hi PE - Adding lettuce might not be for me....it would look too much like a salad. :P

Hi Thess - I'm glad that I was of some assistance, albiet unintentionally! Our best B-Day wishes for the Hubby!

elmomonster

I like that you also post about chain's too. People like to pretend the don't exist, but I go to chains just almost as often as I go to indies.

There's a Chi-poodle within walking distance from my home. I tried it once. Not bad. But you're right the meat, is not good...and I can't have a burrito without meat...so off to Alerto's I go!

Barbara Fisher

The pork is okay, but the guac is better. For a basically fast food chain, it is pretty good, because you can tell that the food actually came from real, live ingredients that are identifiable.

We get the same thing, btw, Kirk. I always ask for extra pintos, and they give them to me without charge.

Robwonton

As I recall from the few times I had tried Chipotle, every burrito tasted the same...cilantro rice.

Jo

HA! What do you know. As a matter of fact there is one going in 2 blocks from here across the street from Costco. Isn't that just great, all the good stuff lands here just when we are leaving?!?! The nerve of some chain restaurants!

By the by... where is that wing recipe?

milgwimper

Kirk,

You know Dh loves mexican food but he can't stand the "alien burrito place". Yes that is what we call it, and we're sticking to that name. The reason we call it that way is that a lot of the decorations and tables are brushed steel, and we happened to state it seemed like we were in a UFO inhabited by aliens trying to pass it off as a burrito joint...Oh we're a little weird but oh well. The vegitarian bowl seems a bit more palatable than their burritos, but a little but expensive.

Joan

We don't eat @ Chi-poodle very often b/c it's so much more expensive than other, better quality Mexican fast food joints, but they definitely give you a lot of food! We used to have them cater lunches on game days when I was w/ the Chargers, and I never could finish one of their burritos. Alas, I'm not much of a fan for forking over $6 to purchase my own so we tend to steer clear.

mizducky

Heh. I seem to recall a Jack-in-the-Box commercial from awhile back in which Jack was having trouble pronouncing "chipotle" and wound up saying "chi-poodle" ... one of their funnier commercials.

Not that I have anything against chains as such (heck, speaking of JITB, they should probably issue me stock shares with all the business I've given them over the years) ... but with all the cheap indie 24-hour taco stands around here, I'm not anticipating going to Chipotle any time soon ...

eatdrinknbmerry

I actually had Chipotle yesterday for lunch. I love their 4 crispy tacos combo. It's a lot of food.

Did you know McDonald's owns Chipotle?

Angie

Kirk:

I'm with you on this one. The paper bowl this comes in tastes better than their tortillas. And it's sad when pork lovers prefer the vegetarian option, although I do commend them for using sustainably raised meat (Niman Ranch).

Kirk

Hi Elmo - I tend to stay away from most bigtime chains like Mickey D's, but you really can't deny they exist. And sometimes there are just those that you love (i.e. Popeye's).

Hi Barb - The freshness and all of that is the big "selling point" for these fast-casual places.

Hi Rob - Yes, you're right. Why bother with the meat, since it all tastes like cilantro rice anyway?

Hi Jo - Wing recipe? Do you mean this one:

http://mmm-yoso.typepad.com/mmmyoso/2005/10/chicken_like_al.html

Hi Mills - At least you can identify all the ingredients.

Hi Joan - Everybody in our office enjoys "The Poodle", most of them would have nothing to do with anything more adventurous.

Hi Mizducky - You know, that may be where I got that from.....

Hi Dylan - Yes, Chipotle is a subsidiary of McDonald's and Baja Fresh is owned by Wendy's.

Hi Angie - I think I'd enjoy the cardboard bowl alot more then the meat. BTW, I've been informed by a very reputable source that the reason Steve Ells sold a portion of the business was so he could leverage the business to retain the ability to afford Nieman Ranch Pork.

milgwimper

Kirk,

That is true you can identify all the ingredients and that is better than some places. :)

clare eats

take heart kirk, it may be vgertarian but I am sure the calorie count is just as high :P

BTW I finally did the uni post...

Jo

Yep, that's the one! ::grimaces:: Please forgive me in advance for whatever happens!

Kirk

Hi Mills - Well on second thought, maybe I don't want to identify all the ingredients! ;O0

Hi Clare - Just been there! I'm sure it's just as calorie dense as if it were vegetarian.

Hi Jo - I'm waiting for the report!

Reid

Hi Kirk,

Interesting....we don't have this chain here and I'm kind of amused that it's affiliated with McD's. Maybe that's why the meat dishes are bad. LOL!

Verify your Comment

Previewing your Comment

This is only a preview. Your comment has not yet been posted.

Working...
Your comment could not be posted. Error type:
Your comment has been posted. Post another comment

The letters and numbers you entered did not match the image. Please try again.

As a final step before posting your comment, enter the letters and numbers you see in the image below. This prevents automated programs from posting comments.

Having trouble reading this image? View an alternate.

Working...

Post a comment

Your Information

(Name and email address are required. Email address will not be displayed with the comment.)

Created with flickr badge.

LA/OC Based Food Blogs