Blog powered by Typepad
Member since 05/2005

Pages

December 2021

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
      1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 31  

Categories

What's Cooking?

« yoso-greedy: Camerons Stovetop Smoker | Main | yoso silly: Now Make Pizza"Like Dad Used to Make" »

Wednesday, 15 June 2005

Comments

Reid

Hi Kirk,

The ten don looks quite good IMHO, but have you tried the ten don at Yamagen? If you haven't you really must. It's probably my favorite place to eat ten don at.

The meatloaf does look like hamburger steak...shame!

As for the chicken katsu curry, we all know that it's supposed to be sweet, but I'm like you, I don't really care for too sweet.

Kirk

Reid - I like Japanese Curry, but this one was much too sweet. Back home there are alot more choices when it comes to Japanese food, here, not so many. I'll add Yamagen to my list - Thanks!

elmomonster

Fascinating...thanks for the review...This type of Japanese restaurant, which serves traditional fare with Italian and French touches, seems to be growing...or at least I'm hearing more about it now.

The worst of it's kind in the L.A. area is Curry House...while the best (IMHO) has become my favorite restaurant of all (I won't plug them again, since I've done it far too often).

Kirk

Elmo - Hmmmm, Cafe Hiro perhaps (plug, plug, plug...)?

elmomonster

LOL! See, I knew I've plugged them enough for you to know immediately what I was talking about!

Kirk

Elmo - When find a good thing plug away!! the downside of course, is when the place gets sooooo crowded you can't get in! LOL

The comments to this entry are closed.

Created with flickr badge.

LA/OC Based Food Blogs