Blog powered by Typepad
Member since 05/2005

July 2014

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
    1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 31    

Categories

What's Cooking?

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

« Sunday Sandwiches: The playing with my butt edition...... | Main | Circling back to Dumpling Inn »

Monday, 10 March 2014

Comments

Jason

Looks like a good deal, the pieces of fish are almost larger than the tortilla!

Kirk

It's pretty good deal Jason. You can't complain for a $1.25

Gypsy Jan

Hi, KirkK

Mariscos Tijuana JR is a long time institution on the free road about five miles south of the Rosarito Beach Hotel.

They have very good food and every time we drive by, we see Rosarito police cars in the parking lot.

caninecologne

Omg, kirk! you mean to tell me you were on Palomar the same time i was? when i read your response, i thought you had seen it a few days ago not the very same day/time! haha...we were on our way to target...

hmmm...i took a drive by photo and the cars are different.

Kirk

Hi GJ - That's interesting...thanks for sharing...

I was at the light trying to get out of the parking lot when I wrote that text CC......

caninecologne

haha, we were at the light so we could turn into the target lot! we missed each other, literally!

caninecologne

i just realized my photo is from the side facing out towards palomar. your shot is from within the parking lot! :)

Kirk

That was so strange.......such a coincidence. Great minds and all that!!!

buddha

Kirk, Glad you got a chance to check out Mariscos Tijuana Jr. Without a doubt it is the largest fish taco known to man for $1.25. There is an orange squeeze bottle hot sauce there that is pretty damn hot! I think so far it is the best fish taco in San Diego.

kat

$1.25 what a delicious deal!

Kirk

Hi Jeff - It is quite a deal.

Yes it is Kat!

Verify your Comment

Previewing your Comment

This is only a preview. Your comment has not yet been posted.

Working...
Your comment could not be posted. Error type:
Your comment has been posted. Post another comment

The letters and numbers you entered did not match the image. Please try again.

As a final step before posting your comment, enter the letters and numbers you see in the image below. This prevents automated programs from posting comments.

Having trouble reading this image? View an alternate.

Working...

Post a comment

Photos


  • www.flickr.com
    mmmyoso's items Go to mmmyoso's photostream

Hawaii Based Food Blogs

LA/OC Based Food Blogs

Food Blogs from Around the World

Site Meter