Blog powered by Typepad
Member since 05/2005

November 2015

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30          


What's Cooking?

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

« Sidi Bou Said (Tunisia): Dar Amilcar, Le Chargui, and a Tuna Pizza(!) from Tam Tam | Main | Las Vegas: Dinner at Sage »

Monday, 11 March 2013



yeah :)


Looks good


I swear you must be fluent in Vietnamese :)

Could you request the soup to have more heat (and spiciness) ?


LOL Kat!

It's pretty good by San Diego standards.

Hi Faye - They have chili paste and mam tom on the table, but it's about everything put together. It would be like putting more lipstick on the pig. As for speaking VN? You gotta be kidding, I have enough problems with just English.


I keep forgetting to ask you if you've been to Ngu Binh in Little Saigon. This post reminded me of it once again. We went a few months ago though I haven't had a chance to post. Really liked the banh beo and the banh it kep banh ram there.


Hi Kirbie - Yes, we did, that post is kinda in a backlog here as well.


Hi Kirk,

My mom says if it's a good bowl of BBH, then you don't need to add anything to it.

You should try the banh nam and it ram at Ngu Binh. No one down here can make it as good(as my mom's.)

Have you try the small cha wrapped banana leaf? They usually have them by the counter. They are pretty good. I think they put that in your soup. My parents often buy them to go.

I have to agree that the broth at Hoai Hue is not as good at Mien Trung. I think it's too sweet and not enough lemongrass for my taste.


Hey TFD - We've been to Ngu Binh, I thought I texted you photos......

Verify your Comment

Previewing your Comment

This is only a preview. Your comment has not yet been posted.

Your comment could not be posted. Error type:
Your comment has been posted. Post another comment

The letters and numbers you entered did not match the image. Please try again.

As a final step before posting your comment, enter the letters and numbers you see in the image below. This prevents automated programs from posting comments.

Having trouble reading this image? View an alternate.


Post a comment

Your Information

(Name and email address are required. Email address will not be displayed with the comment.)

Hawaii Based Food Blogs

LA/OC Based Food Blogs

Food Blogs from Around the World