Blog powered by Typepad
Member since 05/2005

October 2014

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
      1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 31  

Categories

What's Cooking?

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

« Road Trip: Shaanxi Gourmet - Rosemead (Los Angeles) | Main | Chinese Kitchen (Chi Tu Thanh Nha Hang) - Bun Mang Vit again...... »

Wednesday, 08 February 2012

TrackBack

TrackBack URL for this entry:
http://www.typepad.com/services/trackback/6a00d83451b81169e2016761f33671970b

Listed below are links to weblogs that reference Midweek Meanderings: Hinotez (finally) starting Yakitori, Viet Bakery and Pho and Moby Dick Fish Market (I kid you not) coming soon:

Comments

kat

fun finds :) even in Japan you'll see bento with potato salad in it and they call it healthy.

Kirk

That's funny Kat! I guess it is relative.....

Dennis

Maybe VBP will serve pho in a bread bowl like clam chowder! JK.. sounds like mess! If they serve banh mi hope they turn out better than the Cali Baguette down the street.

Jason

Hahaha, last week we saw the new Moby Dick's also and wondered if it was the same owner of that strip club "branching out". In the words of my wife "I don't think I'd want to eat there knowing what used to be there."

mikew

too funny. My mind is flooding w bad puns regarding closed strip club, Moby Dick,and fish market w sushi. Hoping the Pho shop will be good to add to rotation

caninecologne

haha, dennis sent me the photo of the moby dick place and that it used to be a strip club! hmmmm...interesting transformation there.

Kirk

Hi Dennis - Actually, I like Cali Express...when the bread is fresh, you don't adulterate it by toasting it. The reason they toast the bread is because it isn't fresh. They do put a bit too much mayo, but I usually don't get that on my Banh Mi anyway.

Yeah Jason....now that you mention it...maybe not.

Hi MikeW - It's almost too easy a target....I mean the punchlines are endless.

Hi CC - Like I mentioned above....it's almost too easy....much too easy for my sophomoric mind!

Dennis

Hi Kirk, I enjoy the banh mi at Cali Baguette off El Cajon Blvd. Just not as much the one off convoy...

Kirk

Hi Dennis - I'm wondering if the son is running the store most of the time now. The bang mi has been good when I've gone, but the dad's usually there.

Verify your Comment

Previewing your Comment

This is only a preview. Your comment has not yet been posted.

Working...
Your comment could not be posted. Error type:
Your comment has been posted. Post another comment

The letters and numbers you entered did not match the image. Please try again.

As a final step before posting your comment, enter the letters and numbers you see in the image below. This prevents automated programs from posting comments.

Having trouble reading this image? View an alternate.

Working...

Post a comment

Photos


  • www.flickr.com
    mmmyoso's items Go to mmmyoso's photostream

LA/OC Based Food Blogs

Food Blogs from Around the World

Site Meter