Blog powered by Typepad
Member since 05/2005

October 2014

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
      1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 31  

Categories

What's Cooking?

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

« Taqueria El Guero | Main | Food Resolutions for 2006 »

Monday, 09 January 2006

TrackBack

TrackBack URL for this entry:
http://www.typepad.com/services/trackback/6a00d83451b81169e200d8349faea769e2

Listed below are links to weblogs that reference Island Spice Jamaican Restaurant:

Comments

Kathy

Hi Kirk!

Mmm, the oxtail looks mighty good. Just give me a bowl of rice and I'm good to go! How does this stewed version compare with our local oxtail soup (kam bowl:))?

Passionate Eater

You're right about this place Kirk, those fried plantains and oxtails look mighty fine!

What kind of rice is that Kirk? (I'm referring to that rice that was served with the Jerk Chicken.) It looks purplish (almost a little like black rice), but it's too light to be black rice. Does it taste nutty or like regular rice?

Excellent review, as always! :)

clare eats

That looks good, I agree about the fish! The oxtail looks too "hot" to eat at the moment as the weather is muggy and stiffling here :p

Rachel

Gimme gimme gimme that ox tail dinner!!! I don't care if its hot here. (Its hot all the time in S'pore and I still eat curries ;))
That goat curry looks really good too kirk! This was a great find.
That fish almost looks like a sweet sour fish. Pity the jerk chicken was so much like jerky :) it looked really nice.

Kirk

Hi Kathy - It's two totally different dishes. These oxtails were nicely braised, and very "beefy" in flavor - probably because the oxtails were sewed in beef stock.

Hi PE - It looked like red beans and rice, but really had no flavor.

Hi Clare - The fried fish would be great "sidewalk" food.

Hi Rachel - Yes, the Stewed Fish does look like it's in a sweet and sour sauce. But the sauce is more tangy and rich(I'm sure there butter in there somewhere). I adore the Curry Goat!

eatdrinknbmerry

I'd say the oxtail looks the best - and what a large portion that is. Are you sure this isn't a Hawaaiian/Jamaican joint haha? We've got a Caribbean place called Cha Cha Chicken in Venice. You've prompted me to go there and eat. Did this place have coconut fried chicken?

Pam

Kirk!

Ja Maican me hungry! (ha ha...that was cheesy huh?)

That Oxtail looked mighty good!

Kirk

Hi Dylan - Looks kinda plate lunchish, doesn't it? No wonder I like it so much! No coconut fried chicken here, though.

Hi Pam - Yoso-witty! Regardless of the cheese/corn factor, your comment still cracked me up! LOL!

Reid

Hi Kirk,

I haven't had Jamaican food in such a long time! There used to be a Jamaican restaurant in Waikiki, but I don't know what happened to it.

I love curried goat. My friend's mother (she was Jamaican) used to cook it all the time! I also liked eating Jamaican meat patties that were stuffed with spicy beef. mmmm!

Kirk

Hi Reid - Those stuffed meat patties sound great; too bad they don't have them at Island Spice.

ChrisN

Island Spice is a nice spot. You're right, they are not usually on the spicy side of Jamaican food. I like the oxtail, but it can be a bit too fatty at times. I've never had a bad bit of chicken there, so I'll have to watch out for the while meat.

Since you seem to be in the neighborhood lately, you should check out El Comal (http://www.sdreader.com/php/rrshow.php?id=COMAL), the albondigas soup is awesome.

Kirk

Hi ChrisN - Thanks for the recommendation, I do have El Comal written in my ever expanding notebook of places to try. So we'll have to have the Albondigas, since it's one of My Wife's favorites.

Jen @ Jamaican recipes

Wow - what I wouldn't give to be transported to the Island Spice for a true Jamaican meal!

Kirk

Hi Jen - Welcome, and thanks for visiting! Let me tell you, that Curry Goat is sooo very good!

Jamaican food fan

Reid + Kirk

Jamaican beef patties are good. However, in Jamaica you can get all types of filling in patties. Beef is the most common but chicken, fish, lobster and shrimp are also available!

bam

That food looks disgusting.

Kirk

Hi Bam - You know...sometimes the most "disgusting" looking food(it's all in the perpective) tastes the best! To me this stuff looks really good, and tastes better.

naz

me and my boy was looking for some real good food. and we google jamaican restaurants in san diego. we this is what we had.
i had me the combo curry goat and chicken. and wow this is the best food that i have ever had ever since i got to san diego. thanks to you guys.
and the meat patties is the best.

Kirk

Hi Naz - Thanks for taking the time to comment. I'm glad you enjoyed Island Spice. There's another Carribean Restaurant post coming up in the near future, so stay tuned.

DANIELLE (PIXLEY) JOHNSON

WHEN I STAY IN SAN DIEGO ISLAND SPICE WAS ON OF THE BEST PLACE TO EAT AND THE PEOPLE THAT WORK THERE WAS SO NICE. THAT I WAS INSPIRED BY THE OWNER TO OPEN MY OWN RESTAURANT IN THE CITY THAT I LIVE IN, BECAUSE IF THE TASTE OF YOUR FOOD CAN PUT THE SMILE ON THE CUSTOMERS FACES AS WELL AS THE LOVE YOU SHOW YOUR CUSTOMERS, I WANTED TO BE A PART OF THAT, AND WHEN EVER I COME TO VISIT SAN DIEGO ISLAND SPICE WILL BE FIRST PLACE I WILL STOP WHEN I GET OF THE PLANE.
CELOFF, PIXLEY

Verify your Comment

Previewing your Comment

This is only a preview. Your comment has not yet been posted.

Working...
Your comment could not be posted. Error type:
Your comment has been posted. Post another comment

The letters and numbers you entered did not match the image. Please try again.

As a final step before posting your comment, enter the letters and numbers you see in the image below. This prevents automated programs from posting comments.

Having trouble reading this image? View an alternate.

Working...

Post a comment

Photos


  • www.flickr.com
    mmmyoso's items Go to mmmyoso's photostream

LA/OC Based Food Blogs

Food Blogs from Around the World

Site Meter